Widdicombe Farm touring park, Torquay, Torbay, Paignton, Devon
telephone widdicombe farm touring park 01803 558325 01803 558325
contact us

 

 

Privacy Policy

We understand that the privacy and security of your personal data is very important. This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

The Personal Information We Collect And How We Will Use It.

  1. Information provided by you voluntarily when you register to receive information from us or communicate with us by telephone, fax, letter, email or in person.
  2. Information collected may include your name, your address, your email address, your telephone number and any other information supplied by you.
  3. Information about your use of our website such as the pages viewed and the length of time viewing our site. This information is anonymous and cannot be traced back to you.

We will only use the information provided by you to assist in providing our services such as requests for brochures, completing booking/confirmation forms or to inform you of any changes to our services.

Sharing Your Information With Others.
We do not share your personal information with any other companies, except where it is necessary to obtain payment from a credit/debit card transaction. In this case your card details are shared with our bank.

Credit/Debit Card Information.
We do not store your credit/debit card details. When the transaction has taken place the details are destroyed.

Disclosing Your Information.
We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with the Privacy Policy and in the circumstances below:

  1. In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  2. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  3. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links
Our website provides links to third parties. Where a link is provided it does not mean that we endorse or approve of that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should check their policy before providing them with your personal information.

Access To Your Personal Information.
In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. You must provide sufficient information about yourself to clearly demonstrate that you are the legitimate person requesting the information. We reserve the right to make a charge of £10.00 to cover our costs incurred by us providing this information to you. The charge of £10.00 is payable for each request made. Payment can be made by personal credit/debit card or a personal cheque made payable to ‘Widdicombe Farm’. Cheques must have cleared before a response will be sent out to you. A response to any request received will be sent as soon as possible.

Contact Us
If you have any queries relating to this policy or wish to make an application for personal information held about you please send a written request with the relevant proof of identity to:-
Mrs Thelma Glynn
Widdicombe Farm Touring Park
The Ring Road (A380)
Marldon, Paignton
TQ3 1ST

all content © Widdicombe Farm   |   tel: 01803 558325  | email: info@widdicombefarm.co.uk   |   Home   |   Enquiry Form     |   Terms & Conditions